36, Ripon Drive, DL1 4JX
36 Ripon Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £57,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £57,000 3.5% 1.1% Nov 2001 £39,000 1.4% -0.4% Apr 1995 £35,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Ripon Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £791 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,294 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £57,000 £792 £93,138 £1,294 Nov 2001 £39,000 £542 £141,378 £1,964 Apr 1995 £35,500 £493 £138,757 £1,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,110 and £1,720 per square metre (£103 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Ripon Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Ripon Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: