59, Shaw Lane, B60 4DY
59 Shaw Lane is a 104 m² detached home in Stoke Prior. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £330,000 10.9% 8.1% Feb 2011 £255,000 1.5% -0.6% May 2001 £220,000 12.6% 10.2% Jan 1995 £104,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,173 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,188 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £330,000 £3,173 £539,506 £5,188 Feb 2011 £255,000 £2,452 £432,246 £4,156 May 2001 £220,000 £2,115 £690,052 £6,635 Jan 1995 £104,000 £1,000 £516,949 £4,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,506. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke Prior are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,140 per square metre (£311 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Shaw Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Shaw Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: