4, Wickham Crescent, CM1 4WD
4 Wickham Crescent is a 128 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £345,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £345,000 4.2% 1.8% Jul 2001 £210,000 10.0% 8.7% Jun 1999 £172,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Wickham Crescent.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,695 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,169 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £345,000 £2,695 £533,666 £4,169 Jul 2001 £210,000 £1,641 £623,823 £4,874 Jun 1999 £172,500 £1,348 £704,791 £5,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,200 per square metre (£374 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £516,000 and £666,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Wickham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Wickham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/01534/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Wickham Crescent Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Removal of existing conservatory and proposed single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.