41, Long Meadow Drive, EX32 7RA
41 Long Meadow Drive is a 56 m² terraced home in Barnstaple. It sold for £124,995 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £124,995 3.8% 1.4% Oct 2002 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,232 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,290 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £124,995 £2,232 £184,252 £3,290 Oct 2002 £83,000 £1,482 £189,353 £3,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: