20, Icknield Close, CB8 9SU
20 Icknield Close is a 60 m² detached home in Cheveley. It sold for £167,500 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £167,500 4.8% 2.5% Apr 2000 £88,000 13.1% 11.2% May 1997 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Icknield Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,791 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,105 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £167,500 £2,792 £246,274 £4,105 Apr 2000 £88,000 £1,467 £287,755 £4,796 May 1997 £62,000 £1,033 £294,242 £4,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Icknield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Icknield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: