68, Valley View, BD17 5QT
68 Valley View is a 78 m² terraced home in Baildon. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Dec 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Valley View.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £120,000 £1,538 £181,962 £2,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Valley View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Valley View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.