2 Alstonby Hall Farmstead, CA6 6AF
2 Alstonby Hall Farmstead is a 139 m² terraced home in Kirklinton. It sold for £215,500 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £215,500 2.3% -0.4% Jul 2005 £179,200 5.5% 3.9% Jun 2002 £152,000 15.0% 13.0% Feb 1996 £62,500 na na - Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,236 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £215,500 £1,550 £310,758 £2,236 Jul 2005 £179,200 £1,289 £289,599 £2,083 Jun 2002 £152,000 £1,094 £429,036 £3,087 Feb 1996 £62,500 £450 £283,236 £2,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirklinton are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,760 per square metre (£169 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 05 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.