Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2013 £160,000 -0.3% -2.7%
May 2003 £165,000 30.4% 28.6%
May 2002 £128,000 16.2% 14.4%
Nov 1999 £87,720 na na
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,481 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,150 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £160,000 £1,481 £232,176 £2,150
May 2003 £165,000 £1,528 £329,150 £3,048
May 2002 £128,000 £1,185 £330,686 £3,062
Nov 1999 £87,720 £812 £273,427 £2,532

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blyth are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,440 per square metre (£149 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
404 square metres (4,349 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Beaumont Manor. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Beaumont Manor.

Photos for 19 Beaumont Manor
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.