9, Crookham Close, B17 8RR
9 Crookham Close is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Apr 2013
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,032 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,293 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £250,000 £2,033 £405,084 £3,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,920 per square metre (£197 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Crookham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Crookham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 2007/03533/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Crookham Close Harborne Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side and single storey rear extensions and rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 31 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: