Property data
Sale history
£379,950 on Apr 2013
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,688 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,669 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £379,950 £3,689 £583,859 £5,669

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £583,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lewes are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,680 per square metre (£470 and £620 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Highdown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Highdown Road.

Photos for 58 Highdown Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.