26, Honeygate, LU2 7EP
26 Honeygate is a 184 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £410,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Nov 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Honeygate.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,996 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £410,000 £2,228 £735,337 £3,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £735,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £605,000 and £824,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 772 square metres (8,310 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Honeygate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Honeygate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 250 sqm (2,691 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 219 sqm (2,357 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F