Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2013 £243,000 1.8% -0.6%
Sep 2002 £200,000 17.4% 15.3%
Apr 1995 £60,000 na na
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,827 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,199 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £243,000 £1,827 £425,435 £3,199
Sep 2002 £200,000 £1,504 £603,178 £4,535
Apr 1995 £60,000 £451 £337,699 £2,539

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
980 square metres (10,549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2000 R/2000/0135
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
45 Brandon Road, Coventry,
Description:
Retention of rear conservatory
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.