151, Slade Road, B23 7QU
151 Slade Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £86,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £86,000 * -1.8% -4.3% Jun 2006 £98,000 14.0% 12.0% Jun 2002 £57,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,036 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,965 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £86,000 £1,036 £163,090 £1,965 Jun 2006 £98,000 £1,181 £182,831 £2,203 Jun 2002 £57,950 £698 £196,605 £2,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM269987
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 151 Slade Road, Erdington, Birmingham
- Owner
-
THE PIONEER HOUSING AND COMMUNITY GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 28414R)
Proprietor address: 11 High Street, Castle Vale, Birmingham B35 7PR
Price paid on title: £86,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Nov 2013
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 151 Slade Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-