36, Knightsbridge, SR3 3DP
36 Knightsbridge is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £105,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £105,000 -0.5% -3.0% Jun 2004 £110,000 34.6% 32.6% Dec 2001 £51,950 3.7% 2.2% Aug 1998 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,529 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £105,000 £1,875 £141,621 £2,529 Jun 2004 £110,000 £1,964 £178,905 £3,195 Dec 2001 £51,950 £928 £154,136 £2,752 Aug 1998 £46,000 £821 £157,658 £2,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Knightsbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Knightsbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: