29, Hall Road, ST14 7PN
29 Hall Road is a 96 m² detached home in Uttoxeter. It sold for £212,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £212,000 2.5% -0.1% Sep 2004 £169,950 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,208 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,424 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £212,000 £2,208 £328,717 £3,424 Sep 2004 £169,950 £1,770 £328,484 £3,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uttoxeter are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,130 per square metre (£218 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2006 HO/02197/006
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Hall Road Uttoxeter Staffordshir
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey front and side extension
- Summary:
- 03 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.