26, Pontwilym, LD3 9BT
26 Pontwilym is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Brecon. It sold for £70,000 in Sep 1999.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Sep 1999
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £897 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,689 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1999 £70,000 £897 £287,755 £3,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,670 per square metre (£249 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.