21, Hamlyn Road, BA6 8HS
21 Hamlyn Road is a 103 m² detached home in Glastonbury. It sold for £228,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£228,000 on Aug 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Hamlyn Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,213 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,354 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £228,000 £2,214 £345,447 £3,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glastonbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,890 per square metre (£280 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 657 square metres (7,072 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Hamlyn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Hamlyn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 2015/2774/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Hamlyn Road Glastonbury Somerse
- Description:
- Erection of front entrance porch.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area: