Ickleton House, Ickleton Road, OX12 9JA
Ickleton House Ickleton Road is a 230 m² detached home in Wantage. It sold for £800,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
£800,000 on Nov 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ickleton House, Ickleton Road.
- Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,075 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £800,000 £3,478 £1,167,237 £5,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 230 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,167,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 230 m², this implies a valuation between £727,000 and £987,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,257 square metres (24,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ickleton House Ickleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2013. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Ickleton House Ickleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 P21/V2659/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ickleton House Ickleton Road Wantage
- Description:
- Erection of a single dwelling and associated works comprising two phases; phase 1 proposed new access and associated works, phase 2 erection of a detached new dwelling and associated works
- Summary:
- 23 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.