31, Harrow Crescent, RM3 7AA
31 Harrow Crescent is a 65 m² terraced home in Harold Wood. It sold for £189,995 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £189,995 2.8% 0.0% Nov 2009 £171,500 9.0% 7.0% Apr 1999 £68,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,923 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,966 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £189,995 £2,923 £387,816 £5,966 Nov 2009 £171,500 £2,638 £393,419 £6,053 Apr 1999 £68,500 £1,054 £379,954 £5,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,170 per square metre (£393 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Harrow Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2010) for 31 Harrow Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: