The Orchard, Castleton Rise, CF3 2WA
The Orchard Castleton Rise is a 298 m² detached home in Marshfield. It sold for £570,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£570,000 on Jul 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Orchard, Castleton Rise.
- Internal area
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,135 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £570,000 £1,913 £934,376 £3,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 298 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £934,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marshfield are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,900 per square metre (£262 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 298 m², this implies a valuation between £843,000 and £1,162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 889 square metres (9,569 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Orchard Castleton Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/06/2012. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for The Orchard Castleton Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 298 sqm (3,208 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: