31, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EN
31 Chestnut Lane is a 68 m² terraced home in Amersham. It sold for £362,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £362,000 10.9% 8.0% Dec 2005 £160,000 -2.7% -4.5% Oct 2003 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,323 per square metre (£495 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,595 per square metre (£799 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £362,000 £5,324 £584,466 £8,595 Dec 2005 £160,000 £2,353 £324,482 £4,772 Oct 2003 £170,000 £2,500 £379,300 £5,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 PL/21/3158/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 31 Chestnut Lane Amersham Buckinghamshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 PL/21/1708/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 31 Chestnut Lane Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 12 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.