49, Green Lane, B43 5LE
49 Green Lane is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Great Barr. It sold for £160,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £160,000 5.6% 3.3% Jan 1999 £73,500 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,649 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,981 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £160,000 £1,649 £289,135 £2,981 Jan 1999 £73,500 £758 £308,648 £3,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Green Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Green Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 PD/23/02363
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Green Lane Great Barr Birmingham
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension measuring: 6.00m L x 3.90m H (2.90m to eaves).
- Summary:
- 02 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: