19, Castle Hey Close, BL9 8JQ
19 Castle Hey Close is a 96 m² flat in Bury. It sold for £160,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £160,000 0.3% -2.4% May 2007 £157,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £160,000 £1,667 £273,033 £2,844 May 2007 £157,000 £1,635 £135,764 £1,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,570 per square metre (£234 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Castle Hey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/05/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Castle Hey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: