6, Bassingburn Walk, AL7 3QQ
6 Bassingburn Walk is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £180,000 3.4% 1.0% May 2002 £126,000 15.1% 13.2% Feb 1997 £59,995 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,476 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £180,000 £3,000 £328,555 £5,476 May 2002 £126,000 £2,100 £364,268 £6,071 Feb 1997 £59,995 £1,000 £348,327 £5,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Bassingburn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bassingburn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: