20, Well Street, EX38 8EP
20 Well Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Torrington. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £125,000 4.6% 2.1% Apr 2011 £115,000 -1.3% -4.0% Sep 2004 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Well Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,838 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,838 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £125,000 £1,838 £192,976 £2,838 Apr 2011 £115,000 £1,691 £175,358 £2,579 Sep 2004 £125,000 £1,838 £195,662 £2,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torrington are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,390 per square metre (£210 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Well Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Well Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 1/0944/2006/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Well Street Torringto
- Description:
- Retention of small satellite dish at front corner of property
- Summary:
- 23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: