28, Pardown, RG23 7DY
28 Pardown is a 211 m² detached home in Oakley. It sold for £620,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £620,000 1.1% -1.5% Jun 2004 £565,000 34.0% 32.0% Jul 1998 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Pardown.
- Internal area
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,489 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £620,000 £2,938 £947,258 £4,489 Jun 2004 £565,000 £2,678 £1,158,407 £5,490 Jul 1998 £100,000 £474 £377,874 £1,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 211 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £947,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakley are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,080 per square metre (£385 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 211 m², this implies a valuation between £876,000 and £1,072,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 991 square metres (10,667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Pardown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Pardown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 211 sqm (2,271 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.