Beach Grove, SA3 1HU
Beach Grove is a 156 m² detached home in Reynoldston. It sold for £360,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £360,000 9.7% 7.2% Nov 2000 £116,000 140.6% 137.8% May 2000 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £360,000 £2,308 £562,032 £3,603 Nov 2000 £116,000 £744 £426,398 £2,733 May 2000 £70,000 £449 £265,925 £1,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reynoldston are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,530 per square metre (£261 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £707,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 685 square metres (7,373 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.