39, Sandgate Road, BS4 3PT
39 Sandgate Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £184,500 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £184,500 57.3% 54.1% Oct 2012 £117,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,861 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £184,500 £2,365 £379,192 £4,861 Oct 2012 £117,000 £1,500 £250,743 £3,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,650 per square metre (£345 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Sandgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Sandgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E