Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2013 £220,000 4.7% 2.2%
Nov 2002 £135,000 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,133 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2013 £220,000 £2,391 £380,245 £4,133
Nov 2002 £135,000 £1,467 £326,177 £3,545

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crawley are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,530 per square metre (£346 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Walesbeech. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Walesbeech.

Photos for 35 Walesbeech
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.