Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Sep 2013
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,634 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £120,000 £1,558 £202,815 £2,634

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calverton are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,550 per square metre (£246 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Orchard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Orchard Drive.

Photos for 20 Orchard Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.