87, Lower Oxford Street, WF10 4AF
87 Lower Oxford Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Castleford. It sold for £76,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £76,000 -4.4% -6.6% Apr 2011 £85,000 210.3% 194.5% Oct 2010 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £826 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,402 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £76,000 £826 £128,949 £1,402 Apr 2011 £85,000 £924 £147,246 £1,600 Oct 2010 £45,000 £489 £73,138 £795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Lower Oxford Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Lower Oxford Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: