37, Farm Road, CW9 7DY
37 Farm Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Rudheath. It sold for £136,500 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £136,500 1.6% -1.0% Sep 2005 £119,995 16.6% 14.7% Aug 2002 £74,000 7.5% 5.7% Jun 1995 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,274 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £136,500 £1,796 £248,821 £3,274 Sep 2005 £119,995 £1,579 £219,513 £2,888 Aug 2002 £74,000 £974 £219,165 £2,884 Jun 1995 £44,000 £579 £216,986 £2,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rudheath are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,040 per square metre (£183 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Farm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Farm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.