247, Foundry Lane, SO15 3JS
247 Foundry Lane is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £245,000 4.8% 2.4% Oct 2001 £139,950 139.2% 135.5% Dec 2000 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 247, Foundry Lane.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,899 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,079 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £245,000 £1,899 £397,253 £3,079 Oct 2001 £139,950 £1,085 £390,321 £3,026 Dec 2000 £70,000 £543 £223,777 £1,735 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 247 Foundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2013) for 247 Foundry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: