Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2013 £122,500 7.6% 5.3%
Mar 2000 £45,000 3.3% 1.4%
Oct 1995 £39,000 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,331 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,023 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £122,500 £1,332 £186,092 £2,023
Mar 2000 £45,000 £489 £159,120 £1,730
Oct 1995 £39,000 £424 £149,935 £1,630

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Abbey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Abbey Way.

Photos for 20 Abbey Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.