123, Mahon Close, EN1 4DL
123 Mahon Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Turkey Street. It sold for £285,500 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
£285,500 on Jun 2013
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,137 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,045 per square metre (£655 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £285,500 £4,138 £486,130 £7,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 123 Mahon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 123 Mahon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric, Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: