Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2013 £540,000 15.1% 12.1%
Mar 2005 £165,000 na na
Internal area
43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £12,558 per square metre (£1,167 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,428 per square metre (£1,155 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £540,000 £12,558 £534,411 £12,428
Mar 2005 £165,000 £3,837 £314,440 £7,313

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St. James's Park are now selling for between £9,800 and £13,580 per square metre (£910 and £1,261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £584,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
Comments: