86, Roman Road, BB3 3BN
86 Roman Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Darwen. It sold for £122,500 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £122,500 -1.7% -4.3% Dec 2005 £139,950 13.3% 10.6% Sep 2004 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,828 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,213 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £122,500 £1,828 £215,258 £3,213 Dec 2005 £139,950 £2,089 £312,264 £4,661 Sep 2004 £120,000 £1,791 £296,231 £4,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2012. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.