361, Cog Lane, BB11 5HT
361 Cog Lane is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Burnley. It sold for £38,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £38,000 -0.4% -2.7% Jun 2002 £39,500 2.1% 0.2% Mar 1995 £33,950 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £417 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £945 per square metre (£88 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £38,000 £418 £86,004 £945 Jun 2002 £39,500 £434 £137,539 £1,511 Mar 1995 £33,950 £373 £124,969 £1,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,450 per square metre (£114 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.