6, Gate House Lane, B60 3GA
6 Gate House Lane is a 123 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £210,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £210,000 1.0% -1.5% Jan 2004 £189,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Gate House Lane.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,791 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £210,000 £1,707 £343,322 £2,791 Jan 2004 £189,995 £1,545 £401,757 £3,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Gate House Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Gate House Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.