82, Martin Way, SM4 4AG
82 Martin Way is a 55 m² flat in Motspur Park. It sold for £170,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £170,000 1.4% -1.2% Apr 2004 £150,000 15.3% 13.7% Apr 2001 £97,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,855 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £170,000 £3,091 £267,052 £4,855 Apr 2004 £150,000 £2,727 £297,963 £5,418 Apr 2001 £97,000 £1,764 £280,357 £5,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Motspur Park are now selling for between £5,850 and £7,100 per square metre (£543 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 18 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: