72, Anglesey Road, WS8 7NX
72 Anglesey Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Clayhanger. It sold for £125,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Jul 2013
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,866 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £125,000 £1,667 £214,938 £2,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Anglesey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 72 Anglesey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 19/0739
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 72, ANGLESEY ROAD, BROWNHILLS, WALSALL,
- Description:
- External alterations to front elevation, partial demolition of rear extension and use of ground floor as altered as 1 self contained permanent flat.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.