70, Hobson Road, LE4 2AQ
70 Hobson Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £87,500 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £87,500 6.8% 4.6% Mar 1998 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,029 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,180 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £87,500 £1,029 £185,281 £2,180 Mar 1998 £32,500 £382 £213,617 £2,513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Hobson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/10/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Hobson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.