Property data
Sale history
£523,000 on Sep 2013
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,118 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,131 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £523,000 £4,118 £778,609 £6,131

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £778,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £648,000 and £857,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 355 Watford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 355 Watford Road.

Photos for 355 Watford Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.