Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £199,950 0.4% -2.3%
Jul 2007 £195,000 -5.1% -6.8%
Feb 2007 £200,000 9.7% 7.8%
Jul 1999 £99,950 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,468 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,865 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £199,950 £2,469 £313,064 £3,865
Jul 2007 £195,000 £2,407 £349,798 £4,318
Feb 2007 £200,000 £2,469 £332,903 £4,110
Jul 1999 £99,950 £1,234 £333,012 £4,111

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Sheldrake Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Sheldrake Close.

Photos for 7 Sheldrake Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.