8, Fore Street, EX5 4HP
8 Fore Street is a 190 m² terraced home in Silverton. It sold for £397,500 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £397,500 8.5% 6.2% Apr 1995 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Fore Street.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,092 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,985 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £397,500 £2,092 £567,197 £2,985 Apr 1995 £90,000 £474 £531,603 £2,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silverton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,910 per square metre (£259 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £530,000 and £743,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 574 square metres (6,178 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Fore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Fore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/01132/CAT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Fore Street Silverton Exeter
- Description:
- Notification of intention to reduce the height of 1 Birch tree by 2m, 1 Poplar tree by 1.5m and 1 Poplar tree by 2.5m within the Conservation Area
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 06/01169/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Fore Street Silverton Exeter Devon
- Description:
- Listed Building Consent for erection of extension and alterations
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 06/01168/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Fore Street Silverton Exeter Devon
- Description:
- Erection of extension and alterations
- Summary:
- 13 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: