Property data
Sale history
£330,000 on Jun 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, The Chase.

Floorplan 116
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,882 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,211 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2013 £330,000 £3,882 £527,923 £6,211

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £527,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnt Oak are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,780 per square metre (£474 and £629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 116 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 The Chase.

Photos for 116 The Chase
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2017 P/5732/16
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
116 The Chase, Edgware,
Description:
Single storey rear extension: extending 6 metres beyond the original rear wall 3.4 Metres maximum height 3 metres high to the eaves

Planning ref:
November 2016 P/5089/16
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
116 The Chase, Edgware,
Description:
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area