Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2013 £176,000 2.2% -0.5%
May 2010 £162,500 0.5% -2.3%
Jan 2007 £160,000 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,955 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,992 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £176,000 £1,956 £269,308 £2,992
May 2010 £162,500 £1,806 £250,939 £2,788
Jan 2007 £160,000 £1,778 £256,883 £2,854

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,620 per square metre (£281 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Marypole Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Marypole Walk.

Photos for 6 Marypole Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments: