99, Barton Road, CB3 9LL
99 Barton Road is a 202 m² detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £1,060,001 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
£1,060,001 on Mar 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Barton Road.
- Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,247 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,772 per square metre (£815 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £1,060,001 £5,248 £1,771,876 £8,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,771,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,970 per square metre (£599 and £833 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £1,303,000 and £1,812,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,880 square metres (20,236 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Barton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Barton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/1710/GPE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 99 Barton Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 13/0677/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Coach And Horses 8 Kew Green Kew Richmond
- Description:
- Retention of existing air conditioning units on the roof.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.