14, Holly Walk, IP28 8UB
14 Holly Walk is a 108 m² detached home in Red Lodge. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £165,000 -1.0% -3.5% Jul 2003 £183,000 17.1% 15.2% Jul 1996 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Holly Walk.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,527 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £165,000 £1,528 £250,813 £2,322 Jul 2003 £183,000 £1,694 £342,229 £3,169 Jul 1996 £59,950 £555 £276,902 £2,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Red Lodge are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,330 per square metre (£238 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Holly Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Holly Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.