73, Squires Gate, PE4 7BU
73 Squires Gate is a 44 m² semi-detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £98,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £98,000 1.2% -1.5% Apr 2006 £89,950 1366.9% 1293.7% Feb 2006 £57,000 -33.1% -34.1% Dec 2004 £93,500 26.5% 24.6% May 2003 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Squires Gate.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,962 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £98,000 £2,227 £174,339 £3,962 Apr 2006 £89,950 £2,044 £156,973 £3,568 Feb 2006 £57,000 £1,295 £103,112 £2,343 Dec 2004 £93,500 £2,125 £182,146 £4,140 May 2003 £65,000 £1,477 £150,947 £3,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Squires Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D